|
Program Schedule |
There will be an informal
reception for all CCCG participants on Sunday
August 13 from 19:00 - 21:00 at
Legett Hall (58
on the map above). Participants will be able to
pick up their conference registration and
proceedings at the reception.
The Conference technical sessions will be held in
Dupuis
Hall (19) Rooms
215 (A sessions) and 217 (B and plenary sessions).
A registration desk will also be open
every day in Dupuis Hall. The Conference Banquet
on Tuesday August 15 18:30-23:00 will take place
at Ban
Righ Hall (71). |
Monday, August
14 |
8:30 |
Early Morning Coffee
|
8:50 |
Welcome
|
9:00-10:00 |
Paul Erdős Memorial Lecture
Linkage Folding: From Erdős to Proteins
Erik Demaine
|
10:00-10:30 |
Coffee-break
|
|
Session
1A: |
Session
1B: |
10:30-10:50 |
The
complexity of a Pop-up book
Ryuhei Uehara and Sachio
Teramoto |
An
Improved Approximation Factor For The
Unit Disk Covering Problem
Sada Narayanappa and Petr Vojtechovsky
|
10:50-11:10 |
A Study
of Conway's Thrackle Conjecture
Wei Li, Karen Daniels and Konstantin
Rybnikov |
Experimental Comparison of the Cost
of Approximate and Exact Convex Hull
Computation in the Plane
Jan Tusch and Stefan Schirra
|
11:10-11:30 |
Curves
in the Sand: Algorithmic Drawing
Mirela Damian, Erik D. Demaine, Martin L.
Demaine, Vida Dujmovic, Dania El-Khechen,
Robin Flatland, John Iacono, Stefan
Langerman, Henk Meijer, Suneeta Ramaswami,
Diane L. Souvaine, Perouz Taslakian and
Godfried T. Toussaint |
(Approximate) Conic Nearest
Neighbors and the induced Voronoi
Diagram
Stefan Funke, Theocharis Malamatos, Domagoj
Matijevic and Nicola Wolpert
|
11:30-13:30 |
Lunch-break
|
|
Session
2A: |
Session
2B: |
13:30-13:50 |
On
Planar path transformation
Md. Kamrul Islam, Selim G. Akl and Henk
Meijer
|
Realization of Degree 10 Minimum
Spanning Trees in 3-Space
James King
|
13:50-14:10 |
Bounded-Curvature Path
Normalization
Jonathan Backer and David Kirkpatrick
|
Predicates for Line Transversals in
3D
Hazel Everett, Sylvain Lazard, William
Lenhart, Jeremy Redburn and Linqiao
Zhang
|
14:10-14:30 |
Shortest Descending Paths through
Given Faces
Mustaq Ahmed and Anna Lubiw
|
Small
Weak Epsilon-Nets in Three
Dimensions
Maryam Babazadeh and Hamid
Zarrabi-Zadeh
|
14:30-15:00 |
Coffee-break
|
|
Session
3A: |
Session
3B:
|
15:00-15:20 |
Two-Guard Art Gallery
Problem
Junqiang Zhou and Simeon Ntafos
|
Hamiltonian Cycles in Triangular
Grids
Valentin Polishchuk, Esther Arkin and
Joseph Mitchell
|
15:20-15:40 |
An
Optimal Solution to Room Search
Problem
Binay Bhattacharya, John Z. Zhang,
Qiaosheng Shi and Tsunehiko Kameda
|
Tight
Bounds for Point Recolouring
Yurai Núñez and
David Rappaport
|
15:40-16:00 |
On
computing shortest external watchman routes
for convex polygons
Rafa Absar and Sue Whitesides
|
2D
Triangulation Representation Using Stable
Catalogs
Abdelkrim Mebarki, Luca Castelli Aleardi
and Olivier Devillers
|
16:15-17:15 |
Open problem session
|
|
Tuesday, August
15 |
8:30 |
Early Morning Coffee
|
|
Session
4A: |
Session
4B: |
9:00-9:20 |
Polygon
Reconstruction from Line
Cross-Sections
Gill Barequet, Craig Gotsman and Avishay
Sidlesky |
On the
Maximum Span of Fixed-Angle
Chains
Nadia Benbernou and Joseph O'Rourke
|
9:20-9:40 |
Computing the Tool Path of an
Externally Monotone Polygon in Linear
Time
Prosenjit Bose, David Bremner and Diane L.
Souvaine
|
Local
Overlaps In Special Unfoldings Of Convex
Polyhedra
Brendan Lucier
|
9:40-10:00 |
Optimal
Polygon Placement
Prosenjit Bose and Jason
Morrison |
Spanning trees across axis-parallel
segments
Csaba Tóth and Michael Hoffmann
|
10:00-10:30 |
Coffee-break
|
|
Session
5A: |
Session
5B: |
10:30-10:50 |
Rotationally Monotone
Polygons
Prosenjit Bose, Pat Morin, Michiel Smid and
Stefanie Wuhrer
|
Routing
with Guaranteed Delivery on Virtual
Coordinates
Mirela Ben-Chen, Craig Gotsman and Steven
Gortler
|
10:50-11:10 |
Polygons Flip Finitely: Flaws and a
Fix
Erik D. Demaine, Blaise Gassend, Joseph
O'Rourke and Godfried T. Toussaint
|
Practical and efficient geometric
epsilon-approximations
Huseyin Akcan, Hervé Brönnimann and Robert
Marini
|
11:10-11:30 |
Characterization of Polygons
Searchable by a Boundary 1-Searcher
Tsunehiko Kameda, John Z. Zhang and
Masafumi Yamashita
|
Geometric Separator for
d-dimensional ball graphs
Kebin Wang and Shang-Hua Teng
|
11:30-13:30 |
Lunch-break
|
13:30-14:30 |
Invited Lecture
On Approximate Range Searching - or - Get in Shape; Round is a Good Choice
David Mount |
14:30-15:00 |
Coffee-break
|
|
Session
6A: |
Session
6B:
|
15:00-15:20 |
On the
Smallest Enclosing Information Disk
Frank Nielsen and Richard Nock
|
The
PKD-tree for orthogonal d-dimensional range
search
Bradford Nickerson and Qingxiu Shi
|
15:20-15:40 |
Removing Outliers to Minimize Area
and Perimeter
Rossen Atanassov, Pat Morin and Stefanie
Wuhrer
|
Range-Aggregate Proximity Detection
for Design Rule Checking in VLSI
Layouts
R. Sharathkumar and Prosenjit Gupta
|
15:40-16:00 |
A
Simple Streaming Algorithm for Minimum
Enclosing Balls
Hamid Zarrabi-Zadeh and Timothy
Chan |
K-Nearest Neighbor Search using the
Pyramid Technique
Bradford Nickerson and Qingxiu
Shi |
16:00-16:20 |
On
Bipartite Matching under the RMS
Distance
Jeff M. Phillips and Pankaj K.
Agarwal |
A
Linear Space Data Structure for Orthogonal
Range Reportingæand Emptiness
Queries
Yakov Nekrich
|
18:30 |
Conference Banquet in Ban Righ
Hall
|
|
Wednesday, August
16 |
8:30 |
Early Morning Coffee
|
9:00-10:00 |
Invited Lecture
Predicting the Flexibility and Rigidity of Proteins:
Geometry, Combinatorics, Conjectures, and Algorithms
Walter Whitely
|
10:00-10:30 |
Coffee-break
|
|
Session
7A: |
Session
7B: |
10:30-10:50 |
Computational Euclid
Maarten van Emden and Belaid
Moa |
Computing Depth Contours with
Graphics Hardware
Craig Gotsman and Ian Fischer
|
10:50-11:10 |
Another
Paradigm for Geometric Constraints
Solving
Dominique Michelucci, Sebti Foufou, Loic
Lamarque and David Menegaux |
Minimizing the Number of Arcs
Linking a Permutation of Points in the
Plane
Stephane Durocher, Chris Gray and James
King |
11:10-11:30 |
Partitioning a regular n-gon into
n+1 convex congruent pieces is impossible,
for sufficiently large n
Dania El-Khechen, Thomas Fevens and John
Iacono |
An O(n
log n) algorithm for the
all-farthest-segments problem for a planar
set of points
Asish Mukhopadhyay and R.L. Scot
Drysdale
|
11:40 |
Goodbye
|
|
|
|